Data Protection

Last updated: May 2018

IIID privacy policy and terms of use

This privacy statement explains IIID privacy practices for the IIID website www.iiid.net

Your personal data

When you become a member of IIID or when you participate in a IIID event, we need some personal data in order to fulfil the obligations that arise in this transaction.
IIID does not sell or pass on your personal data to another party, or use it in any way other than that described in this statement.

IIID members

If you are a IIID member we require your name, job title, school or company name, e-mail address, postal address and payment details in order to process and manage your membership.
We store this information on a secure server for seven years after the membership has ended. This is to comply with Austrian laws for storing financial data.
As a member you receive regular e-mail news and announcements from IIID and information regarding your membership.
With your own user name and password you can correct or update your personal data in our online database.

Non-members

If you are not a member and you would like to stay informed about IIID activities and information design news free of charge we require your name and E-Mail address.
If you wish to stop receiving information from IIID, you can do this simply by clicking on the appropriate link in any email we send.

If you contact us

If you contact us with an enquiry we store the data you supply for up to six months in order to respond to your enquiry.

If you surf on our website

Tracking
The IIID website does not use Google Analytics or any other tracking tools.

Logging
From 01.05.2018 the web-server protocols only part of the IP-address of visitors to our website, (i.e. 192.168.178.0 instead of 192.168.178.124). This ensures that no personal data is logged on our servers.

Google Fonts
Our website uses Google Fonts. These fonts are stored on Google servers in the USA and are loaded when the website is opened. This means that your IP-address and the pages you have visited on the IIID website are transmitted to Google. More information in the Google data protection policy:
https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq (see: What does using Google Fonts API mean for the privacy of my users?)

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

Right to access and erasure

At your request we will supply a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like to change any information we hold about you or want it to be removed from our database, please contact us at info@iiid.net

If you feel that IIID is not abiding by the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to report this to the regulatory body, in Austria this is the “Datenschutzbehörde” at: https://www.dsb.gv.at/

Contact

If you have any questions please feel free to get in touch:
Veronika Egger, VP Administration
veronika.egger@iiid.net